NL         FR         DE         EN

Tournament Calendar

The Pokemon Leagues organize collectively and individually different tournaments. There are two categories of tournaments:

  Tournaments that NOT count towards your players level ("rating").
This includes all tournaments organized by the local Pokémon leagues and Prereleases. Exceptions are those tournaments that explicitly indicate that they do count for your rating.

  Tournaments that DO count towards your players level ("rating").
For those who want to reach the top and a chance to make it to get invited to the World Championships 2014 in Washington, D.C. (USA) there are the premier events (the Prereleases excepted). These tournaments are indicated with an asterisk (*).
The deck of anyone who wants to participate in tournaments must meet to certain conditions. Therefore the tournament rules should be carefully studied and are found behind the link buttons "Other info › Tournament Rules" and "Registration › Decklist" at the top of this page. Also the latest update of the rules are on this site. To register for Premier Events (excluding the Prereleases) one uses the registration form on this site (button "Registration › Tournaments"). To registrate for Prereleases one must use the email address listed in the tournament calendar below.
The Pokémon Leagues and TO's organize the following tournaments:


League-tournaments

Currently there are no league tournaments registered on this page - Go to the Dutch (NL) page, please


Prerelease  XY
Saturday 8 February 2014 Ho-Oh's Tower (BE) (TO Manuel Riemis)
Café Het Centrum, Kerkplein 1, 2340 Beerse, Belgium (Start at 13.00 h.; venue opens at 12.30 h.)
Registration: grindskaters@live.be

Saturday 8 February 2014 Spellekijn (NL) (TO Bauke Wijnsma)
Spellekijn, Peperstraat 12, 8911 JA Leeuwarden, The Netherlands (Start at 10.45 h.; venue opens at 10.00 h.)
Registration: baukesuper@hotmail.com

Saturday 8 February 2014 Squirtle Squad (NL) (TO Gawein Wagner)
Wijkcentrum De Brink, Dreef 71, 3075 HA Rotterdam, The Netherlands (Start at 12.00 h.; venue opens at 11.45 h.)
Registration: gaweinwagner@pokemon-organizedplay.nl

Sunday 9 February 2014 Hermelijn (BE) (TO Nelly Chiese)
Hermelijn, Molenstraat 36, 9300 Aalst, Belgium (Start at 12.00 h.; venue opens at 11.00 h.)
Registration: info@strips-hermelijn-games.be

Sunday 9 February 2014 Purperen Draak (NL) (TO Martijn Bos)
Nieuwe Ebbingestraat 83, 9712 NG Groningen, The Netherlands (Start at 12.00 h.; venue opens at 11.00 h.)
Registration: pokemon@purperendraak.nl

Sunday 9 February 2014 Chez Pikachu (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
De tafelridder, Oude Herengracht 11a, 2312 LN Leiden, The Netherlands (Start at 12.00 h.; venue opens at 11.45 h.)
Registration: drhpwagner@hotmail.com

Tuesday 11 February 2014 Absol's Arena (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Spellenhuis, Kruisweg 66, 2011 LE Haarlem, The Netherlands (Start at 15.30 h.; venue opens at 15.15 h.)
Registration: wagnervanzijp@hotmail.com

Wednesday 12 February 2014 Chez Pikachu (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Speciaal format:Theme Deck Construct* Buurthuis Op Eigen Wieken, Valkenpad 3-5, 2317 AN Leiden, The Netherlands (Start at 15.30 h.; venue opens at 15.15 h.)
Registration: wagnervanzijp@hotmail.com

Sunday 16 February 2014 als side event op ECC 2014 - Arnhem (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Sporthal Elderveld, Breezandpad 13, NL-6843 JM Arnhem, The Netherlands (vanaf 11.00 h. meerdere speelsessies; venue opens at 8.30 h., inschrijving ter plekke Start at 10.15 h.)
Registration: ter plekke of voorinschrijving bij drhpwagner@hotmail.com

Sunday 23 February 2014 Tornadus Thunderus Circuit (NL)(TO Anna Schipper)
Wijkcentrum De Schulp, Buizerdstraat 10, 9404 BB Assen, The Netherlands (Start at 12.00 h.; venue opens at 11.30 h.)
Registration: anna.schipper@gmail.com

Saturday 23 February 2014 Outpost Gent (TO Andy Ghijs)
Outpost Gent, Ottergemsesteenweg 13, 9000 Gent, Belgium (Start at 12.30 h.; venue opens at 11.30 h.)
Registration: Andy@pokeliga.be

* At Theme Deck Construct all participants receive a randomly selected XY Theme Deck and three boosters XY. After the tournament all participants get another booster of XY and a prerelease card.



League Challenge (LC)*

-Froakie season- (period 13 January until23 February 2014)

Saturday 25 January 2014 LC Gent (BE) (TO Andy Ghijs)
Outpost Gent, Ottergemsesteenweg 13, 9000 Gent, Belgium (Registration 11.30 - 12.30 h.)

Tuesday 28 January 2014 LC Haarlem (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Spellenhuis, Kruisweg 66, 2011 LE Haarlem, The Netherlands (Registration 14.30 - 14.50 h.)

Saturday 1 February 2014 LC Beerse (BE) (TO Manuel Riemis)
Café Het Centrum, Kerkplein 1, 2340 Beerse, Belgium (Registration 12.00 - 13.00 h.)

Wednesday 19 February 2014 LC Groningen (NL) (TO Martijn Bos)
De Purperen Draak, Nieuwe Ebbingestraat 83, 9712 NG Groningen, The Netherlands (Registration 14.30 - 15.00 h.)

Thursday 20 February 2014 LC Den Haag (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Spellenhuis, Zoutmanstraat 94, 2518 GT Den Haag, The Netherlands (Registration 14.45 - 15.20 h.)

Saturday 22 February 2014 LC Aalst (BE) (TO Nelly Chiese)
Hermelijn, Molenstraat 36, 9300 Aalst, Belgium (Registration 11.00 - 12.00 h.)

Saturday 22 February 2014 LC Leeuwarden (NL) (TO Bauke Wijnsma)
Spellekijn, Peperstraat 12, 8911 JA Leeuwarden, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Saturday 22 February 2014 LC Rotterdam (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Wijkcentrum De Brink, Dreef 71, 3075 HA Rotterdam, The Netherlands (Registration 11.45 - 12.20 h.)

Sunday 23 February 2014 LC Leiden (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Buurthuis Op Eigen Wieken, Valkenpad 3-5, 2317 AN Leiden, The Netherlands (Registration 11.45 - 12.20 h.)



-Xerneas season- (period 24 February until7 April 2014)

Tuesday 25 February 2014 LC Haarlem (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Spellenhuis, Kruisweg 66, 2011 LE Haarlem, The Netherlands (Registration 14.30 - 14.50 h.)

Saturday 1 March 2014 LC Beerse (BE) (TO Manuel Riemis)
Café Het Centrum, Kerkplein 1, 2340 Beerse, Belgium (Registration 12.00 - 13.00 h.)

Saturday 8 March 2014 LC Gent (BE) (TO Andy Ghijs)
Outpost Gent, Ottergemsesteenweg 13, 9000 Gent, Belgium (Registration 11.30 - 12.30 h.)

Saturday 15 March 2014 LC Aalst (BE) (TO Nelly Chiese)
Hermelijn, Molenstraat 36, 9300 Aalst, Belgium (Registration 11.00 - 12.00 h.)

Saturday 22 March 2014 LC Leeuwarden (NL) (TO Bauke Wijnsma)
Spellekijn, Peperstraat 12, 8911 JA Leeuwarden, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Thursday 27 March 2014 LC Den Haag (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Spellenhuis, Zoutmanstraat 94, 2518 GT Den Haag, The Netherlands (Registration 14.45 - 15.20 h.)

date follows LC Assen (NL) (TO Anna Schipper)
location follows

date follows LC Groningen (NL) (TO Martijn Bos)
De Purperen Draak, Nieuwe Ebbingestraat 83, 9712 NG Groningen, The Netherlands (Registration 14.30 - 15.00 h.)

date follows LC Leiden (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Buurthuis Op Eigen Wieken, Valkenpad 3-5, 2317 AN Leiden, The Netherlands (Registration 11.45 - 12.20 h.)

date follows LC Rotterdam (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Wijkcentrum De Brink, Dreef 71, 3075 HA Rotterdam, The Netherlands (Registration 11.45 - 12.20 h.)



Regional Championships (RC)*

Sunday 3 November 2013 RC Breda (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Gemeenschapshuis De Belcrum, Pastoor Pottersplein 12, 4815 BC Breda, The Netherlands (Registration 9.45 h. - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 17 November 2013 RC Gent (BE) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Outpost Gent, Ottergemsesteenweg 13, 9000 Gent, Belgium (Registration 10.00 h. - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 1 december 2013 RC Apeldoorn (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Fun- en indoorskatepark Real-X, Sleutelbloemstraat 71A, 7322 AJ Apeldoorn, The Netherlands (Registration 9.45 h. - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 2 March 2014 RC Leiden (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Buurthuis Op Eigen Wieken, Valkenpad 3-5, 2317 AN Leiden, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 16 March 2014 RC Antwerpen (BE) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Outpost Antwerpen, Beggaardenstraat 6, 2000 Antwerpen, Belgium (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 23 March 2014 RC Groningen (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Jannes van der Wal Denksportcentrum (hall 2nd floor), Oliemuldersweg 43, 9713 VA Groningen, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)


City Championships (CC)*

Saturday 14 December 2013 CC Arnhem (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Wijkcentrum Elderveld, Breezandpad 15, 6843 JM Arnhem, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 15 December 2013 CC Aalsmeer (NL) (TO Lia van Bemmelen)
Buurthuis Hornmeer, Roerdomplaan 3, 9401 HV Aalsmeer, 1431 WH The Netherlands (Registration 9.45 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 15 December 2013 CC Assen (NL) (TO Anna Schipper)
In de Kloosterhof, Brink 40, 9401 HV Assen, The Netherlands (Registration 10.15 - 11.00 h.)

Saturday 21 December 2013 CC Leeuwarden (NL) (TO Bauke Wijnsma)
Spellekijn Spellen en Puzzel Speciaalzaak, Peperstraat 12, 8911 JA Leeuwarden, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 22 December 2013 CC Leiden (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Buurthuis Op Eigen Wieken, Valkenpad 3-5, 2317 AN Leiden, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Monday 23 December 2013 CC Haarlem (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Spellenhuis, Kruisweg 66, 2011 LE Haarlem, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Saturday 28 December 2013 CC Beerse (BE) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Café Het Centrum, Kerkplein 1, 2340 Beerse, Belgium (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 29 December 2013 CC Aalst (BE) (TO Nelly Chiese)
Hermelijn, Molenstraat 36, 9300 Aalst, Belgium (Registration 10.00 - 11.00 h.)

Thursday 2 January 2014 CC Den Haag (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Spellenhuis, Zoutmanstraat 94, 2518 GT Den Haag, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Saturday 4 January 2014 CC Utrecht (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
The Joker, Oude Gracht 230A, 2311 NT Utrecht, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 5 January 2014 CC Almere (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Buurtcentrum Parkwijk, Haagbeukweg 42, 1326 CP Almere, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Saturday 11 January 2014 CC Gent (BE) (TO Andy Ghijs)
Outpost Gent, Ottergemsesteenweg 13, 9000 Gent, Belgium (Registration 11.30 - 12.30 h.)

Sunday 12 January 2014 CC Breda (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Gemeenschapshuis De Belcrum, Pastoor Pottersplein 12, 4815 BC Breda, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Saturday 18 January 2014 CC Rotterdam (NL) (TO Gawein Wagner)
Wijkcentrum De Brink, Dreef 71, 3075 HA Rotterdam, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 19 January 2014 CC Genk (BE) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Jeugdhuis Ginsert, Europalaan 26, 3600 Genk, Belgium (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Saturday 25 January 2014 CC Apeldoorn (NL) (TO HaPé Wagner)
Fun- en indoorskatepark Real-X, Sleutelbloemstraat 71A, 7322 AJ Apeldoorn, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 26 January 2014 CC Groningen (NL) (TO Martijn Bos)
Nieuwe Ebbingestraat 83, 9712 NG Groningen, The Netherlands (Registration 11.30 - 12.30 h.)

Sunday 26 January 2014 CC Zoetermeer (NL) (TO Elsa Wagner-van Zijp)
Buurtruimte De Patio, Gaardedreef 189, 2723 AZ Zoetermeer, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 10.45 h.)

Sunday 2 February 2014 CC Hoorn (NL) (TO Jasper Heijdra)
Wijkcentrum De Zaagtand, Sint Eloystraat 106, 1624 VW Hoorn, The Netherlands (Registration 10.00 - 11.00 h.)



European Challenge Cup 2014 (International Special Premier Event)*

Saturday 15 February 2014
(swiss rounds)

Sunday 16 February 2014
(finales and side events)


Sporthal Elderveld, Breezandpad 13, NL-6843 JM Arnhem, The Netherlands
swiss rounds: registration 8.00 - 9.45 h.; venue opens at 8.00 h.

Sporthal Elderveld, Breezandpad 13, NL-6843 JM Arnhem, The Netherlands
finales: start at 8.30; venue opens at 8.00
side events: registration 10.15; start 11.00 - there are more side event sessions




Belgian Championships 2014 (BK)*

May 2014

Ontmoetingshuis De Brug, Daenszaal, Hertshage 11-19, 9300 Aalst, Belgium
(start at 10.30 h.; venue opens at 9.30 h.)




Dutch Championships 2014 (NK)*

June 2014
(swiss rounds)
June 2014
(finales en side events)
(start at 10.15 h.; venue opens at 9.00 h.)





For questions or more information you can always contact:
info@pokemon-organizedplay.eu